Admission Requirements

Admission Requirements

Theresa Ansbrow, current student
5-8 Spanish Teacher at Tapestry Charter School

TESOL Admissions Requirements

  • Free online application The application includes a 300 word essay.
  • Official Transcript. Unofficial or in progress transcripts are acceptable to begin the admissions review process. Applicants for the Fall 2015 semester and beyond will be required to have a minimum 3.0 undergraduate GPA. Applicants who have below a 3.0 GPA but between 2.7-2.99 will be required to submit GRE or MAT test scores and will be subjected to additional review. More information about the GRE can be found here www.gre.org and the MAT can be found here www.milleranalogies.com.
    • For the Master's Degree: Official Bachelor's Degree Transcript
    • For the Advanced Certificate: Official Master's Degree Transcript
  • Two letters of recommendation. Letters can be personal, professional or academic references.
  • Evidence of teaching certification complete or in progress.
  • Evidence of 12 credit hours of college/university level credit in a language other than English.


Additional Requirements for International Students

  Required Score
TOEFL 79 IBT or 550 PBT
IELTS 6.5 overall
CAEL 70 overall
  • Students from Canada, United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, and South Africa are waived from the language proficiency requirement.
  • Student who completed a 4 year degree (on campus) at a U.S. college/university are waived from the language proficiency requirement.  

All items can be mailed, faxed or emailed to:

Canisius College
Graduate Admissions Office - Lyons Hall 120
2001 Main Street
Buffalo, NY 14208

Fax - 716-888-3290

Email - gradadm@canisius.edu 

Questions? Contact Us at 1-800-950-2505 or 1-716-888-2545

Deadlines:

  • Applications are processed on a rolling basis
  • We recommend submitting all application materials 30 days prior to the start date for the term you wish to begin.
  • Earlier application is encouraged for international students, including Canadians, in order to complete VISA requirements necessary prior to enrollment. 


If you have been an inactive student for two years or more, please complete a Re-admit Form