Tutor Schedule by Program

Fall 2013 Semester

ABEC

ARABIC

ACCOUNTING

BIOLOGY

BUSINESS – NON ACCOUNTING

CHEMISTRY

COMMUNICATION STUDIES

CREATIVE WRITING

EDUCATION

ESL

FINE ARTS

FRENCH

HISTORY

JOURNALISM

KINESIOLOGY

MATHEMATICS

MODERN LANGUAGES 

PHILOSOPHY

PHYSICS

PSYCHOLOGY

STATISTICS

SPANISH

WRITING

 

ABEC

Chase LaDue 
Monday       6:00-8:00    
Wednesday 7:00-9:00


BACK TO TOP

Arabic

Sarafina Hilaire On-Call • up to 103
hilaire1@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt
BACK TO TOP

Accounting

Paige Burkard
Monday              5:00-9:00
Wednesday      12:00-3:00
Thursday           6:00-7:00

Brittany Owens 
Monday              3:00-5:00
Tuesday             12:30-2:30
Wednesday      3:00-5:00

Griffin Jankowski    
Monday           4:00-5:50
Wednesday     4:00-9:00
Thursday         7:00-9:00

Mark Kransler  
Tuesday 5:30-9:00

Rebecca Pullano 
Monday              11:00-12:00
Tuesday             11:00-12:30
Wednesday        11:00-12:00

Mike Szymkowiak 
Sunday        6:00-8:00
Monday       12:00-3:00
Wednesday  5:00-9:00
Thursday     11:00-5:00

BACK TO TOP

Biology

Austin Carrier
Tuesday      2:30-4:00
Thursday     6:00-7:30

Lauren Evans
Monday       2:00-5:30

Anthony Gengo
Tuesday      4:30-7:30

Jason Jacobs*
Tuesday      4:30-8:30

Chase LaDue
Monday        6:00-8:00              
Wednesday  7:00-9:00

Sarah Pace
Monday        5:30-7:00

Chris Nappa – BIO 114/115
Wednesday   2:00-4:00
Thursday       2:30-4:00

John Solak – BIO 114/115
Tuesday    12:00-2:00
Thursday   7:30-9:00

Kyle Ubeler
Monday              3:00-5:00
Tuesday             11:00-2:00

Jake Welch 
Sunday 6:00-9:00
Monday 7:00-9:00
Tuesday 4:00-6:00

BACK TO TOP

Business — Non-Accounting

Robert Radlich 
Tuesday      1:00-3:00
Wednesday 12:00-3:00

Nuri Ricks
On-call • ECO 101/102
ricksn@canisius.edu

Corey Petrie
On-call • ISB
petrie2@canisius.edu
BACK TO TOP

Chemistry

Jonathan Binns
Monday 5:00-7:00
Thursday 3:00-6:00

Austin Carrier
Tuesday 2:30-4:00
Thursday 6:00-7:30

Lauren Evans
Monday 2:00-5:30

Anthony Gengo
Tuesday 4:30-7:30

John Heck
Monday 1:00-3:00
Wednesday 12:30-2:30
Friday 11:00-1:00

Felicia Hertzog
Wednesday 6:00-9:00

Caleb Kitcho
Monday 11:00-2:00
Thursday 11:15-12:45

Sarah Pace
Monday 5:30-7:00

Nicole Przespo
Wednesday 11:00-1:00

Kyle Ubeler
Monday 3:00-5:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00

Jake Welch
Sunday 6:00-9:00
Monday 7:00-9:00
Tuesday 4:00-6:00
Wednesday 2:30-6:00
Thursday 7:30-9:00

BACK TO TOP

Classics and Latin


Albert Falcone • On-Call
falconea@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Communication Studies

Amy Brooks
Tuesday 6:00-9:00
Thursday 7:30-9:00

Ed Taylor*
Monday 3:00-5:00
Tuesday 4:00-6:00
Wednesday 3:00-5:00
Thursday 3:30-5:30
BACK TO TOP

Creative Writing

Maggie Azmitia
Monday 4:00-7:00
Wednesday 3:00-5:00
Thursday 12:00-2:00

BACK TO TOP

Digital Media Arts

Vincent Panuccio
Monday              6:00-9:00
Tuesday             5:00-7:00
On-call hours 
panucciv@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Economics

Nuri Ricks
On-call • ECO 101/102
ricksn@canisius.edu

 

Education

Morgan Atkins
Monday 12:00-2:00
Tuesday 2:00-3:30
8:00-9:00
Wednesday 4:00-6:00

Alayla Henry (Certification Exam Prep)
Sunday 6:00-8:00
Monday 5:00-7:00
Tuesday 5:00-7:00

BACK TO TOP

ESL

Peter Bergenstock*
Sunday        6:00-9:00
Monday       11:00-1:00
                   6:45-9:00
Tuesday       2:30-4:30
Wednesday  11:00-12:30
                    6:30-9:00
Thursday       2:30-4:30
                    6:30-9:00
Friday          11:00-1:00

Johanna Fisher*
Monday  11:00-12:00
              1:00-4:00
Tuesday  11:00-2:00

Amanda Poppe
Wednesday 11:00-12:00
                  1:00-3:00
Thursday 11:00-12:00
                   1:00-3:00

BACK TO TOP

Fine Arts

Mary Britton On-Call
britton1@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Daniel Miller On-Call
mille140@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt


BACK TO TOP

French


BACK TO TOP

German

Andrew Dibble On-Call
dibblea@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange appt

Johanna Fisher* • GERMAN 
Monday  11:00-12:00
               1:00-4:00
Tuesday  11:00-2:00

 
Maria Selinger Carmona On-Call 
selingem@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Zhasmina Tacheva On-Call
tachevaz@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange appt 

 

Geography

Enya Van Poucke On-Call
vanpouce@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

History

Ray Barker*
Tuesday 4:00-6:00
Thursday 4:00-6:00

BACK TO TOP

ISB

Corey Petrie  • On-Call
petrie2@canisius.edu                                                                                  
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Italian

Melanie Falvo
Monday 11:30-2:00
Thursday 11:30-1:00
BACK TO TOP

Journalism

Amy Brooks
Tuesday 6:00-9:00
Thursday 7:30-9:00
BACK TO TOP

Kinesiology

Katie Griffin On Call
griffi35@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt
BACK TO TOP

Mathematics

Deanna Bowers
Wednesday 1:00-3:00

Emilie Clark
Monday 5:00-7:00
Tuesday 5:00-7:00
Thursday 5:00-7:00

Mel Crotzer*
Monday 11:00-2:00
Wednesday 11:00-2:00

Chris Eppolito
Sunday 6:00-9:00
Monday 4:00-9:00
Tuesday 4:00-9:00
Wednesday 4:00-9:00
Friday   1:00pm-3:00pm

Emma Holbrook
Tuesday 11:00-12:00
Thursday 11:00-12:00

Kevin Howard
Tuesday 12:00-2:00
Thursday 12:00-2:00

Mackenzie Klun
Monday    2:00-5:00
Tuesday   2:00-4:00
Thursday  2:00-4:00

David Montante*
Monday       11:00-12:00
                   6:00-9:00
Wednesday  11:00-12:00
                   6:00-9:00
Thursday      4:00-9:00

Jon Mrowczynski
Sunday 6:00-9:00

Mike Pankiewicz
Monday 12:00-1:00

Dan Suarez
Tuesday 7:00-9:00
Wednesday 4:00-6:00
Thursday 4:00-9:00

Shannon Wood
Monday 12:00-4:00
Tuesday 3:00-7:00
Wednesday 12:00-4:00
Thursday 12:00-1:30

BACK TO TOP

Modern Languages

Andrew Dibble On-Call• GERMAN 
dibblea@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Melanie Falvo• Italian
Monday 2:00-5:00
Friday 11:00-12:00

Johanna Fisher* • GERMAN 
Monday 12:00-4:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00
Wednesday 12:00-1:00

Sarafina Hilaire On-Call • ARABIC • up to 103 
hilaire1@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Matthew Mullin On-Call • SPANISH
mullinm@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Kaitlyn Richert On-Call • SPANISH
richert1@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Maria Selinger Carmona On-Call • SPANISH/GERMAN
selingem@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Tiffany Velodo On-Call • SPANISH 323 only (Conversations/tertulias) 
velodot@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Anna Vuich On-Call • SPANISH
vuicha@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Zhasmina Tacheva
tachevaz@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt
BACK TO TOP

Philosophy

Chris Eppolito
Sunday 6:00-9:00
Monday 4:00-9:00
Tuesday 4:00-9:00
Wednesday 4:00-9:00
Friday   1:00pm-3:00pm

Johanna Fisher*
Monday 12:00-4:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00
Wednesday 12:00-1:00 

Caleb Kitcho
Monday 11:00-2:00
Thursday 11:15-12:45
BACK TO TOP

Physics

Jonathan Binns
Monday   5:00-7:00
Thursday 3:00-6:00

Kevin Howard        
Tuesday      12:00-2:00
Thursday     12:00-2:00

Jon Mrowczynski          
Sunday        6:00-9:00

BACK TO TOP

Political Science

Melanie Falvo
Monday        11:30-2:00                                                                                                       Thursday      11:30-1:00

Psychology

Kaitlyn Coon 
Sunday 6:00-9:00
Tuesday 6:00-9:00
Thursday 5:00-9:00

Helen Capita On-Call • PSY 201 and PSY 202
capitah@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange appointments

BACK TO TOP

Statistics

Deanna Bowers
Wednesday 1:00-3:00

Mel Crotzer*
Monday 11:00-2:00
Wednesday 11:00-2:00

Emma Holbrook
Tuesday 11:00-2:00
Thursday 11:00-2:00

Mackenzie Klun
Monday 2:00-5:00
Tuesday 2:00-4:00
Thursday 2:00-4:00

Dan Suarez
Tuesday 7:00-9:00
Wednesday 4:00-6:00
Thursday 4:00-9:00
BACK TO TOP

Spanish

Matthew Mullin On-Call
mullinm@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Kaitlyn Richert On-Call
richert1@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Maria Selinger Carmona On-Call • SPANISH/GERMAN
selingem@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Tiffany Velodo On-Call • SPANISH 323 only (Conversations/tertulias) 
velodot@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt

Anna Vuich On-Call
vuicha@canisius.edu
Email tutor to arrange an appt
BACK TO TOP

Writing

Maggie Azmitia
Monday 4:00-7:00
Wednesday 3:00-5:00
Thursday 12:00-2:00

Daniel Arne
Wednesday 5:00-9:00
Thursday 5:00-7:00

Morgan Atkins
Monday 12:00-2:00
Tuesday 2:00-3:30
Wednesday 4:00-6:00

Peter Bergenstock*
Sunday         6:00-9:00
Monday        11:00-1:00
                    6:45-9:00
Tuesday        2:30-4:30
Wednesday   6:30-9:00
Thursday       2:30-4:30
                    6:45-9:00
Friday           11:00-3:00

Amy Brooks
Tuesday 6:00-9:00
Thursday 7:30-9:00

Morgan Culhane
Tuesday 7:30-9:00

Kaitlyn Coon
Monday 6:00-9:00
Wednesday 7:00-9:00
Thursday 6:00-9:00

Melanie Falvo
Monday 11:30-2:00
Thursday 11:30-1:00

Johanna Fisher*
Monday 11:00-12:00
1:00-4:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00

Mark Hammer*
Monday 11:00-1:00
Wednesday 11:00-1:00
Friday 11:00-1:00

Jim Kurt*
Sunday 6:00-9:00
Tuesday 4:00-7:30
Wednesday 12:30-4:00
Thursday 4:00-7:30

Robert Radlich
Monday 11:00-12:00
Wednesday 11:00-4:00

Kurt Schneiderman*
Tuesday 11:00-4:00
Thursday 11:00-4:00

Aaron Snyder
Monday 4:00-6:30
Tuesday 11:00-1:00
Wednesday 11:00-1:00
Thursday 11:00-1:00
Friday 11:00-1:00

Mackenzie Tierney
Sunday 6:00-8:00
Tuesday 6:00-8:00

Ed Taylor*
Monday 3:00-5:00
Tuesday 4:00-6:00
Wednesday 3:00-5:00
Thursday 3:30-5:30

Tom Trosey*
Monday 1:00-3:00
Wednesday 1:00-3:00
Thursday 1:00-3:00

Gabrielle Walter
Monday 2:00-4:00
Wednesday 1:00-2:00

BACK TO TOP