MLK Award Nominations

Please submit Nominations by Friday, February 07, 2014

To use the paper nomination form click here (pdf)


Only current students, faculty, and administrators can nominate Canisius College members.

Canisius College would like to acknowledge a student and/or a non-student (faculty, staff, or administrator) who represent the ideals of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. (MLK). Toward this end, we would like to solicit nominations for an award or awards to be presented at the Spring Honors Convocation. The nominee(s) must demonstrate qualities promoting social justice, racial harmony, civil rights, human rights, advocacy for the poor, or non-violence.

Please take a moment to nominate college members for this honor. For each award category (student and non-student), please identify one or more of the following areas which make this person deserving of the award.

Past recipients of the MLK Award 

2013
 
Betsy M. DelleBovi, PhD, faculty

Dorian B. Dallas, ’13, student

2012
Robert J. Butler, PhD (Faculty)
Davidlee E. Klimchuk '12 (Student)
Mary I. Mietlicki '12 (Student)

2011
Stephen F. Liebig (Staff)
Thomas K. Rogers III ’11 (Student)

2010
Daniella M. Pettinari '10 (student) 
George Boger, PhD (faculty)

2009

Albertha F. Kelley (staff)
Josal R. Diebold '09 (student)

2008
Rhonda F. Dyess-Hands (Administrator)
Emilee C. Flynn ’08 (Student)

2007
Charles R. Schmidtke, PhD (Faculty)
Gary M. Everett (Administrator)
Brian C. Ricci '07 

2006
Michael J. Gent, PhD (Faculty)
Jerome L. Neuner, PhD (Administrator)
Danielle V. Esposito ’06 (Student)

2005 
LaVerne M. Seales-Saley, PhD (Faculty)
Evangeline J. Powell  (Staff)
Aamina Edwards '06 (Student)

2004 
Bruce J. Dierenfield, PhD (Faculty)
Barbara J. Porter, PhD (Administrator)
U.S. Magistrate Judge Hugh B. Scott 
    (Special Appreciation)
JulieAnna Golebiewski ’04 (Student)

2003 
Peter Koehneke (Faculty)
Rev. Vincent M. Cooke, S.J. (Administrator)
Mary Pat Leahy (Staff)
Kathy Riley '03 (Student)

2002 
Kenneth Sroka, PhD (Faculty)
E. Roger Stephenson, PhD (Faculty)
Ellen O. Conley, PhD (Administrator)
Patty Grasso (Staff)
Elizabeth Bocchino '02 (Student)
    2001 
Joseph Lovering, PhD, Prof. Emeritus(Faculty)
Lake Kearney (Staff)
Kelly Barden ’01 (Student)

2000 
Rev. Benjamin Fiore, S.J. (Faculty)
Sr. Patricia Brady, SSMN (Administrator)
William St. Jean ’00 (Student)

1999 
Ruben Gomez, PhD (Faculty)
J. Joe Van Volkenburg (Administrator)
Elaine Mrugala (Staff)
Gerry Muir, MS ’99 (Graduate Student)
LaShekia Chatman ’99 (Student)
Sababu C. Norris (Special Appreciation)

1997 
Terrence Bisson, PhD (Faculty)
Kathryn Philliben (Administrator)
Sgt. Gwendolyn Johnson (Staff)

1996 
Julia Wescott, PhD (Faculty)
Patricia Rissmeyer, PhD (Administrator)
Willie Mae Frazier (Staff)
Stanley L. Purdie ’97 (Student)

1995 
Edward Kisailus, PhD (Faculty)
Deirdre Egan (Administrator)
Nicole Jones (Student)

1994 
Candalene J. McCombs, PhD (Administrator)
Henrique Caine ’94 (Student)

1993 
Paula McNutt, PhD (Faculty)
Lilly Adams-Dudley (Administrator)
Caesar Brown ’94 (Student)

1992 
Martha Veasey (Administrator)
Lewis Carver (Student)

1991 
Jesse E. Nash Jr., Prof. Emeritus (Faculty)
Mark Swiatek ’91 (Student
)

Members of the MLK 2013-2014 Awards Selection Committee

Committee members are not eligible for nomination.
CHAIR

Butler, Robert J., Ph.D., Professor/English Department 

Maciejewski, Ashleigh M. ’15, J.U.S.T.I.C.E. chair 2013-2014/Undergraduate Student Association 

RECORDING SECRETARY

Mathews, Ms. Kathleen V., Administrative Associate, ALANA Student Center 

COLLEGE REPRESENTATIVES

Adams-Dudley, Mrs. Lilly, Associate Dean/COPE/HEOP/MLK Student Scholarship program  

Astiz, Dr. M. Fernanda, Associate Professor/Adolescence Education; Faculty advisor of Latin American Students and Friends(LASAF)  

Brady, Sr. Patricia, SSMN, Director/Community-Based Learning 

DeLaney, Ms. Kathleen M., Archivist/Reference Librarian, Bouwhuis Library Library 

Dierenfield, Dr. Bruce J., Professor/History  

Grasso, Patricia A. , Executive Associate/Residence Life 

Havis, Dr. Devonya N., Assistant Professor/Philosophy

Kim, Dr. Ji-Hee, Associate  Professor/Management 

Lew, Mr. Gary B., Senior Facilities Operations Manage 

Maher, Mr. William J., Athletic Director/Athletics   

Norris, Mr. Sababu C., (ex-officio), Director/ALANA Student Center

Occhipinti, Dr. John D., Chair/Political Science Department 

Smith, Mr. Brian P., Director of Leadership Development/CPLD 

Tunney, Rev. Michael F., S.J., Director of Mission & Identity  

Winslow-Schaber, Mrs. Deborah J., Director/Human Resources   

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

Chamberlain, Briana N. ’15, Vice President/Afro American Society  

Ryan, Aidan ’14, Editor-in-Chief, The Griffin

Wilkinson, Brock J. ’14, President/ Undergraduate Student Association